Initial Outlay

  • Calculate the NPV for each project and determine which project should be accepted.
Project AProject BProject CProject D
Inital Outlay(105,000.000)(99,000.00)(110,000.00)(85,000.00)
Inflow year 153,000.0051,000.0025,000.0045,000.00
Inflow year 250,000.0047,000.0055,000.0050,000.00
Inflow year 348,000.0041,000.0015,000.0030,000.00
Inflow year 430,000.0052,000.0021,000.0062,000.00
Inflow year 535,000.0040,000.0035,000.0068,000.00
Rate7%10%13%18%
  • Your company is considering three independent projects. Given the following cash flow information, calculate the payback period for each. If your company requires a three-year payback before an investment can be accepted, which project(s) would be accepted?
Project DProject EProject F
Cost205,000.00179,000.00110,000.00
Inflow year 153,000.0051,000.0025,000.00
Inflow year 250,000.0087,000.0055,000.00
Inflow year 348,000.0041,000.0021,000.00
Inflow year 430,000.0052,000.009,000.00
Inflow year 524,000.0040,000.0035,000.00
  • Using market value and book value (separately), find the adjusted WACC, using 30% tax rate.
ComponentBalance Sheet ValueMarket ValueCost of Capital
Debt5,000,000.006,850,000.008%
Preferred Stock4,000,000.002,200,00.0010%
Common Stock2,000,000.005,600,000.0013%

 

 

Do you need help with this assignment? Or a different one? We got you covered.

 

 
 
 

Quality Guaranteed

 

Any Deadline

 

No Plagiarism